SCORE IT!

SCORE IT!

Music speaks – without words

Entries open 22 January 2018

Score IT! is a state-wide film-scoring competition open to all secondary school students in Queensland. The competition challenges young composers to create an original composition to accompany a short film produced by the Griffith Film School. Score IT! categories are as follows:

Score IT! categories are as follows:

Score IT! Junior (Years 7-10)
Score IT! Senior (Years 11-12)
Score IT! Plus (Years 7-12)

Based on year level, students compete in either Score IT! Junior or Senior by composing and recording a soundtrack using instruments of their choice. The more challenging Score IT! Plus is open to all secondary students, requiring composition for specific instruments and submission of a written score.

Entrants are judged by an expert panel including Katie Noonan, and award-winning screen composer and orchestrator, Cameron Patrick, known for orchestrating films such as Spiderman: HomecomingZootopiaJurassic WorldUPJupiter Ascending, and Star Trek: Into Darkness as well as industry leaders from Griffith Film School, Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University and Queened School of Film and TV.

Score IT!  finalists will be invited in July 2018, to take part in a number of composition workshops and masterclasses led by senior lecturers and practitioners from the Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University, and also take part in a half day workshop with top video and digital agency, PixelFrame and, at the concluding awards ceremony, the winning Score IT! Plus composition will be performed by students from Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University. Prizes will also be awarded to all finalists.

Competition Opens 22 January 2018

Register your expression of interest

 

2017 WINNERS

A huge congratulations to our 2017 winners!

Score IT! Plus (Years 7 – 12)
First Place: Hudson Beck (Moreton Bay Boys’ College)
Second Place: Nava MacDonald (Craigslea State High School)
Third Place: Samara Behrendt (Queensland Academy for Creative Industries)
Honourable Mention: Natalia Carter (Queensland Academy for Creative Industries)

View the winning Score IT! Plus Video here

Score IT! Junior (Years 7 – 10)
First Place: Elliena Escott (Trinity Lutheran College)
Second Place: William Elvin (Indooroopilly State High School)
Third Place: Lachlan Moulds (The Rockhampton Grammar School)
Honourable Mention: Flynn Fitzgerald (Marist College Ashgrove)

View the winning Score IT! Junior Video here

Score IT! Senior (Years 11 – 12)
First Place: Matt Bettinson (Citipointe Christian College)
Second Place: Hudson Beck (Moreton Bay Boys’ College)
Third Place: Aidan Burne-Johnston (Anglican Church Grammar School
Honourable Mention: Rebecca Armour (Ferny Grove State High School)

View the winning Score IT! Senior Video here

 

Entries Open January 2018

Score IT! is presented by Queensland Music Festival and Brisbane City Council

logo-bcc

Major Partners

Griffith Film SchoolQueensland ConservatoriumLogo_apra

Bronze Partner

Logo_qsft_mono PixelFrame LogoLOW RES for placement only RODE-logo-605_black

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial