SCORE IT!

Music speaks – without words

SCORE IT! 2017 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

Score IT! is an annual state-wide film-scoring competition open to all secondary school students in Queensland. The competition challenges young composers to create an original composition to accompany a short film produced by the Griffith Film School.

Score IT! categories:

Score IT! Junior (Years 7-10)
Score IT! Senior (Years 11-12)
Score IT! Plus (Years 7-12)

Based on year level, students compete in either Score IT! Junior or Senior by composing and recording a soundtrack using instruments of their choice. The more challenging Score IT! Plus is open to all secondary students, requiring composition for specific instruments and the submission of a written score.

JUDGING

Entrants were judged by an expert panel including QMF Artistic Director Katie Noonan, and award-winning screen composer and orchestrator Cameron Patrick, known for orchestrating films such as Star Trek Into Darkness, Jurassic World and Zootopia, as well as industry leaders from Griffith Film School, Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University and Queensland School of Film and Television.

PRIZES

Score IT! finalists are invited to take part in a series of composition workshops and masterclasses led by senior lecturers and practitioners from Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University, and a half-day workshop with top video and digital agency PixelFrame. The winning Score IT! Plus composition was performed by students from Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University.

WINNERS

A huge congratulations to our 2017 winners!

Score IT! Plus (Years 7 – 12)
First Place: Hudson Beck (Moreton Bay Boys’ College)
Second Place: Nava MacDonald (Craigslea State High School)
Third Place: Samara Behrendt (Queensland Academy for Creative Industries)
Honourable Mention: Natalia Carter (Queensland Academy for Creative Industries)

View the winning Score IT! Plus Video here

Score IT! Junior (Years 7 – 10)
First Place: Elliena Escott (Trinity Lutheran College)
Second Place: William Elvin (Indooroopilly State High School)
Third Place: Lachlan Moulds (The Rockhampton Grammar School)
Honourable Mention: Flynn Fitzgerald (Marist College Ashgrove)

View the winning Score IT! Junior Video here

Score IT! Senior (Years 11 – 12)
First Place: Matt Bettinson (Citipointe Christian College)
Second Place: Hudson Beck (Moreton Bay Boys’ College)
Third Place: Aidan Burne-Johnston (Anglican Church Grammar School
Honourable Mention: Rebecca Armour (Ferny Grove State High School)

View the winning Score IT! Senior Video here

 

Competition Opened
Mon 23 Jan, 2017

Competition Closed
Fri 19 May, 2017

Awards Ceremony
Wed 26 July, 2017

Cameron Patrick Public Lecture
1pm Fri 28 July, 2017

 

Score IT! is presented by Queensland Music Festival and Brisbane City Council

logo-bcc

Major Partners

Griffith Film SchoolQueensland ConservatoriumQueensland Government

Bronze Partner

Logo_qsft_mono PixelFrame LogoLOW RES for placement only RODE-logo-605_black
This program has received additional support from Queensland Government through Department of the Premier and Cabinet, as part of its commitment to maintaining and building safe, connected and cohesive communities.

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial